2017 AVECO Conference

June 19 – 22, 2017

St. Louis Union Station Hotel

 

 

Sunday, June 18th:

5:00 – 7:00                  Early Check-In – Coatroom

 

Monday, June 19th:

8:00 – 9:00                  Continental Breakfast

 

8:00 – 11:30                Check-In - Coatroom

 

9:00 – 12:00                SCO Bootcamp – Kathy Mitchell & Barry Walser (Grand E/F)

                                    Learn the basics of being a new School Certifying Official (SCO).

 

                                    AIT – Ryan Wilson (Grand A)

                                    This session will cover intermediate level information for School

                                    Certifying Officials (SCO).

 

                                    Advanced SCO Training – Jim Marx (Grand C)

This session will cover advanced information for School Certifying Officials with several years experience.

 

12:00 – 1:00                Lunch on Your Own

 

1:00 – 4:00                  SCO Bootcamp Cont. – Kathy Mitchell & Barry Walser (Grand E/F)

 

                                    AIT & Advanced SCO Training Cont. – (Grand A)

                                    Both groups will merge as one and learn in-depth information on VA-

                                    Once.  Afterwards a seasoned group of SCO’s will moderate a panel

                                    discussion with VA input.

 

4:00 – 5:00                  Q&A – Jen Carroll & Ben Berck (Grand E/F)

                                    Get your questions answered from the VA

 

 

 

Tuesday, June 20th:

7:00 – 7:45                  Check-In - Coatroom

 

7:00 – 8:00                  Continental Breakfast

 

8:00 – 8:30                  Opening Ceremony: (Grand E/F)

                                   

Color Guard – USTRANSCOM Joint Service Color Guard

 

                                    National Anthem – Generald Wilson

 

                                    Pledge of Allegiance – Danielle Downs

                                   

                                    Welcome – Danielle Downs

 

                                    Opening Remarks – Mitzi Marsh, Director, St. Louis VA Regional Office

 

                                    Board Introductions – Danielle Downs

                                   

                                    VA Introductions – Ben Berck

 

                                    General Announcements - Danielle Downs

 

8:45 – 9:30                  Breakout (1):

 

1.    Town Hall – IHL Flight:  Jim Marx (Grand A)

Learn about survey regulations, advisories, contract/non-contract flight, allowable hours, and private pilot.

 

2.    Family Member Programs:  Bruce Gardner (Grand B)

Learn about CH 35, Transfer of Entitlement (TOE), Frye, eligibility

criteria, difference in applications, and period of service.

 

3.    VA Work Study:  Kathy Austin & Elmer Linzie (Grand C)

Learn how to apply for VA Work Study and what your VA Work Study students can and can’t do.

 

4.    Networking and Discussion:  Lisa Cox (Grand D)

Let’s talk!  Bring your questions and your business cards for this open floor discussion.

 

9:30 – 9:45                  Break

 

9:45 – 10:30                Breakout (2):

 

1.    Town Hall – Flat Rate:  Harry Dulick (Grand A)

Learn about the flat rate certification process.

 

2.    Family Member Programs:  Bruce Gardner (Grand B)

Learn about CH 35, Transfer of Entitlement (TOE), Frye, eligibility

criteria, difference in applications, and period of service.

 

3.    VA Work Study:  Kathy Austin & Elmer Linzie (Grand C)

Learn how to apply for VA Work Study and what your VA Work Study students can and can’t do.

 

4.    Networking and Discussion:  Lisa Cox (Grand D)

Let’s talk!  Bring your questions and your business cards for this open floor discussion.

 

10:30 – 10:45              Break

 

10:45 – 11:30              Breakout (3):

 

1.    Town Hall – Centralized Certifications:  Sharon Seidl (Grand A)

Learn about the Centralized Certification process.

 

2.    Family Member Programs:  Bruce Gardner (Grand B)

Learn about CH 35, Transfer of Entitlement (TOE), Frye, eligibility

criteria, difference in applications, and period of service.

 

3.    VA Work Study:  Kathy Austin & Elmer Linzie (Grand C)

Learn how to apply for VA Work Study and what your VA Work Study students can and can’t do.

 

4.    Networking and Discussion:  Lisa Cox (Grand D)

Let’s talk!  Bring your questions and your business cards for this open floor discussion.

 

11:30 – 1:00                AVECO Sponsored Lunch:  (Grand E/F)

                                    AVECO Business Meeting -

The business meeting agenda, minutes, and treasurer’s report are

                                    posted on AVECO’s website (www.aveco.org) for review.

 

1:00 – 2:30                  Mr. Robert Worley – Director, VA Education Service:  (Grand E/F)

                                    Mr. Worley will provide a VA Education Service update.

 

2:30 – 3:30                  Debt Management Center:  Nicole Haselberger (Grand E/F)

                                    This session will cover payment options if you owe the VA, debt referral,

                                    and who to contact.

 

3:30 – 3:45                  Break

 

3:45 – 4:45                  The Mission Cont:  George Herrera & Richard LaMonica (Grand E/F)

                                    This presentation by The Mission Continues will cover how the

                                    organization works with veterans in helping them to continue defining

                                    their sense of purpose after the military and how School Certifying

                                    Officials can play a role in this.

 

4:45 – 5:00                  Break

 

5:00 – 5:45                  Meet your ELR:

                                    Get to know the ELR from your state.

 

6:00 – 8:00                  AVECO Sponsored Dinner – Maggie O’Brien’s

 

Wednesday, June 21st:

7:00 – 8:00                  Continental Breakfast

 

8:00 – 8:45                  Breakout (1):

 

1.    Town Hall – Study Abroad:  Josh Martin (Grand A)

Learn about the use of VA funds for study abroad.

 

2.    End of Term Reporting:  Jennifer Lanser (Grand B)

Learn about reporting responsibilities at the end of each term.

 

3.    Mitigating Circumstances:  Christina Hanks (Grand C)

Learn about the appropriate reporting for mitigating circumstances.

 

4.    Networking and Discussion:  Lisa Cox (Grand D)

Let’s talk!  Bring your questions and your business cards for this open floor discussion.

 

8:45 – 9:00                  Break

 

9:00 – 9:45                  Breakout (2):

 

1.    Town Hall – Compliance:  Steven Nelle (Grand A)

Learn what is needed for a compliance review.

 

2.    End of Term Reporting:  Jennifer Lanser (Grand B)

Learn about reporting responsibilities at the end of each term.

 

3.    Mitigating Circumstances:  Christina Hanks (Grand C)

Learn about the appropriate reporting for mitigating circumstances.

 

4.    Networking and Discussion:  Lisa Cox (Grand D)

Let’s talk!  Bring your questions and your business cards for this open floor discussion.

 

9:45 – 10:00                Break

 

 

10:00 – 10:45              Breakout (3):

 

1.    Town Hall – VA Trademark: Abdul Mackie & Sharon Seidl (Grand A)

Learn about the rules and regulations for the GI Bill ® Trademark.

 

2.    End of Term Reporting:  Jennifer Lanser (Grand B)

Learn about reporting responsibilities at the end of each term.

 

3.    Mitigating Circumstances:  Christina Hanks (Grand C)

Learn about the appropriate reporting for mitigating circumstances.

 

4.    Networking and Discussion:  Lisa Cox (Grand D)

Let’s talk!  Bring your questions and your business cards for this open floor discussion.

 

10:45 – 11:00              Break

 

11:00 – 11:30              Q&A:  Jen Carroll & Ben Berck (Grand E/F)

                                    Get your questions answered by the VA.

 

11:30 – 1:00                Lunch on Your Own

 

1:00 – 2:00                  State Approving Agency:  Dan Wellman & Rob Breeckner (Grand E/F)

                                    Learn about the State Approving Agency’s mission and purpose along

                                    with the approval process schools must go through each year.

 

2:00 – 2:45                  Team Rubicon:  (Grand E/F)

                                    This presentation by Team Rubicon will discuss how they unite the skills

                                    and experiences of military veterans with first responders to rapidly

                                    deploy emergency response teams.

                       

2:45 – 3:00                  Break

 

3:00 – 4:00                  Q&A:  Jen Carroll & Ben Berck (Grand E/F)

Meet the new Education Processing Officer, Val Nordman, and get your questions answered.

 

.4:00 – 4:15                 Break

 

4:15 – 5:15                  Student Information Systems (SIS):

                                    During this session participants will breakout according to their

                                    SIS to discuss best practices and network.

 

                                    Dinner On Your Own           

 

 

 

 

Thursday, June 22nd:

7:00 – 8:00                  Breakfast Buffet

 

8:00 – 9:30                  Tuition Assistance (TA):  Bryan Steele & Jim Johnson (Grand E/F)

                                    This session will cover Army and Navy TA.

 

9:30 – 10:30                DOD MOU:  Anthony Clarke (Grand E/F)

                                    This session will cover key requirements that all schools must fulfill

                                    including compliance.

 

10:30 – 10:45              Break

 

10:45 – 11:45              Veterans Voc. Rehab. & Employment:  Reginald Gladney (Grand E/F)

                                    This session will cover updates to this program and allow time for you to

                                    ask questions.

 

11:45 – 12:00              Closing Remarks

 

 

*** Beverages and light snacks will be provided throughout the day Monday – Wednesday.

 

Additional Information:

 

Please be sure to complete the online conference evaluation form which can be found on AVECO’s website at www.aveco.org under the “Conference” tab.  We value your input and use these evaluations to help plan future conferences.

 

If you have any questions about the AVECO Conference or your stay in St. Louis, contact This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.">This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..  Or, be on the lookout for AVECO Board members who will be in color coordinated shirts each day of the conference.

 

On the last day of the conference, the 22nd, attendees may store their luggage with the hotel or we’ll have Grand D available for you to put your luggage until you leave.   

 

Be sure to check out AVECO’s website at www.aveco.org throughout the year and on Facebook.

 

For planning purposes, the 2018 AVECO Conference will take place June 18-21, 2018 at the St. Louis Union Station Hotel.

 

The 2019 AVECO Conference will take place July 15-18, 2019 at the Renaissance St. Louis Airport Hotel.

 

Thanks for attending the 2017 AVECO Conference!  Safe travels as you head home!  We’ll see you next year! 

 

 

Meet Your ELR

Tuesday, June 20th

5:15 – 6:00

 

 

Arizona

Midway Suites IV

California

Midway Suites IV

Colorado

Midway Suites IV

Florida

Midway Suites IV

Illinois

Grand C

Indiana

Grand A

Iowa

Midway Suites III

Kansas

Grand A

Kentucky

Midway Suites I

Michigan

Midway Suites II

Minnesota     

Grand B

Missouri

Grand E/F

Nebraska

Grand A

Nevada

Midway Suites IV

New York

Midway Suites IV

North Dakota

Conductor Room

Ohio

Grand D

South Dakota

Conductor Room

Tennessee

Midway Suites IV

Texas

Midway Suites IV

West Virginia

Midway Suites IV

Wisconsin

Grand B